Privacy Statement

Ordnance Survey Ireland Privacy Statement

OSI Customer Services

Ordnance Survey Road, Phoenix Park, Dublin 8, D08 F6E4

E-mail: custserv@osi.ie

dpo@osi.ie

Tel: +353-1-8606778

www.osi.ie/contact-us/

In this statement we use the terms “we”, “our” and “us” to refer to Ordnance Survey Ireland

Ordnance Survey Ireland is committed to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to us. This Privacy Statement sets out what information we collect, how we collect it, what we do with it and how we protect this information.

Your Personal Data is processed in accordance with Irish and European data protection laws. If you wish to discuss any matters relating to the processing of personal information by Ordnance Survey Ireland please contact our Data Protection Unit at the address above or by email: dpo@osi.ie

The information we collect

We obtain personal information about you if you choose to provide it when you register for certain services. By registering and/or submitting personal information to Ordnance Survey Ireland, you are also agreeing to the use of this information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

How information about you will be used?

Ordnance Survey Ireland complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation by keeping Personal Data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect Personal Data.

Personal information which you supply to us may be used for the following purposes:

For processing your order

to provide the services you requested

to send you email marketing communications about other products and services we think may be of interest to you (only if you consent to it)

What is the legal basis for processing your information?

Personal data we collect will be managed in accordance with Ordnance Survey Ireland’s Data Retention Policy which reflects current legal obligations.

Sharing your information

We will not share your information with any third parties unless one of the following conditions applies:

as required by law, any applicable regulation to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others.

when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

if Ordnance Survey Ireland is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, to any prospective seller or buyer of all (or part of) our business or assets. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information;

You have given your consent to pass your Personal Data to a third party marketing companies who might contact you on Ordnance Survey Ireland’s behalf with information about products and services of Ordnance Survey Ireland which may be of interest to you

International transfers

Information we collect will not be processed in or transferred to any country or territory outside of the European Economic Area. If we undertake international transfers in the future, you will be contacted before any such transfer takes place with the following information:

Details regarding the transfer to the third country

What safeguards are in place

Security

The security of your Personal Data is important to us. We restrict access to personal information to Ordnance Survey Ireland employees, contractors and processors who have a requirement to process your personal information.

What are your rights?

You have a right to know what categories of Personal Data we hold about you; the purpose of processing and any recipient or categories of recipient to whom your information has been disclosed. We will respond within one month of the receipt of your request.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, to correct any inaccuracies and to object to the processing of your Personal Data subject to certain criteria.

You have a right to have your information transferred where technically feasible. You can request that we no longer hold your personal information subject to certain criteria.

We reserve the right to charge a fee to cover our costs where we feel the access request is unfounded or excessive.

If you have any questions or concerns about how we process your data, you can contact us at: custserv@osi.ie or dpo@osi.ie

You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority specifically in the member state where you habitually reside or place of the alleged infringement if you consider we have infringed your data protection rights.

How long do we keep your Personal Data?

Ordnance Survey Ireland will only retain your personal data in accordance with Ordnance Survey Ireland’s Data Retention Policy which reflects current legal obligations.

Marketing

We may contact you with information about our products and services through email. All such communications will come from Ordnance Survey Ireland.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes at any point in time by contacting us

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Our privacy statement will change from time to time and any changes will be updated on this page.

Contact

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy statement, you can contact us by email at the following email addresses: custserv@osi.ie or dpo@osi.ie